SRC Forum - Message Replies


Forum: Reliability & Maintainability Questions and Answers

Topic: Reliability & Maintainability Questions and Answers

Topic Posted by: Reliability & Maintainability Forum (src_forum@alionscience.com )
Organization: System Reliability Center
Date Posted: Mon Aug 31 12:47:36 US/Eastern 1998

Back to message list Topics List About this forum
Original Message:

Posted by: Shirish Puranik
Date posted: Fri Feb 25 14:53:52 US/Eastern 2000
Subject: ESS for electronics components
Message:
I have following questions. 1. During the burn-in tests of electronic modules do the units have to be powered up? Is there some literature that explains the principles of burn -in for electronics? 2. Where can I find the temperature and cycling guidelines including acceptable ramp rates for temperature during burn-in process?


Reply:

Subject: ESS of Electronics
Reply Posted by: Ben Walters (bwalters@etec.com )
Organization: Etec Systems, Inc.
Date Posted: Mon Feb 28 17:53:18 US/Eastern 2000
Message:
Question #1: No, the units do not have to be powered up, but the screen is more effective if the units being screened are under power. A good starting point to begin your reading on the subject would be "Management and Technical Guidelines for the ESS Process" published by Institute of Environmental Sciences and Technology (IEST), Product Reliability Division. The document number is IEST-RP-PR001.1. Their website is www.iest.org. Question #2: Another good reference is the RAC Reliability Toolkit: Commercial Practices Edition. Section 7.5 talks about ESS and has a table showing baseline temperature ramp rates. Good luck.


Back to message list Topics List About this forum
Reply to this message