Forum: Reliability & Maintainability Questions and Answers

Topic: Reliability & Maintainability Questions and Answers

Topic Posted by: Reliability & Maintainability Forum (src_forum@alionscience.com )
Organization: System Reliability Center
Date Posted: Mon Aug 31 12:47:36 US/Eastern 1998

Topics List About this forum

Original Message:

Posted by: Gerd Jonas (jonas.gerd@litef.de )
Organization:LITEF
Date posted: Wed Oct 11 3:20:33 US/Eastern 2000
Subject: MIL-HDBK-217F notice 2 section 16
Message:
In the past our printed circuits boards are plated through holes tech. The new standard is now SMD technologie. If you calculate the failure rate for the interconnection, for the SMD tech. the failure rate is much lower. Were I have to implemented the number of circuit planes? Is it possible to calculate the failure rate for SMD tech in differend modes? please answer as soon as possible. regards Gerd Jonas

Reply:

Required Information:

Your Name:

Your Email Address:

Subject:


Optional Information:

Organization:

Your Organization's Web Site:

Your Web home page:


Message:


Formatting options for message:

HTML
Preformatted Text
Translated Text